Onos leads Crystal Awards 2015 with 7 nominations! see full lists of nomination

It's that time of the year again!
I mean the Crystal Gospel Music Award 2015. Last night, the nominees for this year awards were announced and we see Onos (7 categories), Nosa and Tim Godfrey (6 categories each) leading the nominations, follwed by Glowreeyah Braimah (5), and Frank Edwards (4).

See the full nominees list below:

Artiste of the Year
  1. Tim Godfrey
  2. Onos
  3. Nosa
  4. TY Bello
  5. Nathaniel Bassey
  6. Ibitayo Jeje
Song of the Year
  1. Why You Love Me – Nosa
  2. Alagbara – Onos
  3. Okaka – Frank Edwards ft. Victor Ike
  4. Miracle Worker – Glowreeyah Braimah ft, Nathaniel Bassey
  5. Amen – Tim Godfrey
  6. Oh My Jesu – Mike Abdul
Best Male Vocalist
  1. Preye Odede
  2. Sammie Okposo
  3. Solomon Lange
  4. Obi Shine
  5. Frank Edwards
  6. Nosa
Best Female Vocalist
  1. Efe Nathan
  2. Lara George
  3. Onos
  4. TY Bello
  5. Glowreeyah Braimah
  6. Pat Uwaje-King
Best Praise Song
  1. God Alone – Glowreeyah Braimah
  2. Why You Love Me So – Nosa
  3. Everything Has Changed – Onos
  4. African Medley – Tehila Crew
  5. Oh My Jesu – Mike Abdul
  6. No Wahala, Only Hallelujah – Sammie Okposo
Best Worship Song
  1. Jesus Jesu – TY Bello
  2. Na You Be God – Tim Godfrey ft. Eben & Ccioma
  3. Nobody Like You – Efe Nathan
  4. Alagbara – Onos
  5. Our God – Cute Sagay
  6. Power Flow – Monique
Best Group or Duo
  1. Brand New Generation (BNG)
  2. Tehila Crew
  3. Tim Godfrey & Xtreme
  4. God’s Own Radical
  5. Lawrence & DeCovenant
  6. Threadstone
Best Rap/Hip Hop
  1. TB1
  2. Provabs
  3. Gamie (Gameman)
  4. Sokleva
  5. Limoblaze
  6. Sam Jamz
Best Choir
  1. Covenant Christian Choir
  2. Salvation Ministries Choir
  3. House on the Rock Choir
  4. COZA Choir
  5. Grace Assembly choir
  6. Daystar Choir
Album of the Year
  1. The Morning Song Book – TY Bello
  2. Son of God – Nathaniel Bassey
  3. Open Doors – Nosa
  4. No Limits – Onos
  5. iWorship & Audience of One – Tim Godfrey
  6. High Life Again – Ibitayo Jeje
Best New Artiste
  1. Eno Michael
  2. Chiika 100%
  3. Gil Joe
  4. Prospa Tytman
  5. J’Dess
  6. Limoblaze
Best Video
  1. Loving You – IBK Spaceshipboi
  2. Dumimaja – Ogecha
  3. Everything has Changed – Onos
  4. 1,2,3 – Nikki Laoye
  5. Good Day – Tim Godfrey
  6. God Alone – Glowreeyah Braimah
Best Traditional Gospel
  1. Monique
  2. Solomon Lange
  3. Ibitayo Jeje
  4. Bola Bethany Thani
  5. Chioma Jesus
  6. Sola Allyson
Best Producer
  1. SMJ (“Amen” by Tim Godfrey)
  2. Nosa (“Why You Love Me” by Nosa)
  3. Wole Oni (“Oh My Jesu” by Mike Abdul)
  4. Wilson Joel (“Alagbara” by Onos)
  5. Frank Edwards (“Okaka” by Frank Edwards)
Best Reggae
  1. Innerman
  2. Paul Persol
  3. Righteousman
  4. Ed Gilbert
  5. Buchi

Best Video Director
  1. Lawrence Omo-Iyare
  2. Frizzle N’ Bizzle
  3. Tolucci
  4. Immaculate
  5. Akin Alabi
  6. Yinka Davids
Best On-Air Personality
  1. Kryss Tha Boss – Cool FM Abuja
  2. Holy Holla –Rhythm FM, Lagos
  3. Ira – Wazobia FM, Lagos
  4. Boye Olawunmi – Rainbow FM, Lagos
  5. Sabina – Naija FM, Lagos
  6. Jeff Q –Rhythm FM, Port Harcourt
Best Male Artist in Diaspora
  1. Izzy (USA)
  2. Evans Ogboi (United Kingdom)
  3. Sam Soft (USA)
  4. Lawrence Ikiri (South Africa)
  5. Emmy Odunze (USA)
  6. Sam Adebanjo & DTWG (USA)
Best Female Artiste in Diaspora
  1. Dara (USA)
  2. Eloho Efemuai (Scotland)
  3. Funke Akinokun (UAE)
  4. Isabella (UK)
  5. Adaora (USA)
  6. Anu (USA)
Best Rock
  1. Threadstone
  2. IK Worships
  3. Viva
  4. Joe Praize
  5. T-Sharp
  6. Gospel Force Naija
Best Use of Instrument
  1. Tobi Sax
  2. Seyi Alesh
  3. Ebele the Flutist
  4. Bolaji Sax
  5. Segun Oluwayomi
Comedian of the Year
  1. Open Teeth
  2. SACO
  3. Holy Mallam
  4. Emma Oh My God
  5. Grand Komanda
  6. Akpororo
Best Collaboration
  1. Miracle Worker – Glowreeyah Braimah ft. Nathaniel Bassey
  2. Na You be God – Tim Godfrey ft. Eben & Ccioma
  3. Aka – Segun Obe ft. Different Stone
  4. No Regrets – Limo Blaze ft. Lil’ Kal
  5. When God Speaks – Henrisoul ft. Frank Edwards
  6. Congratulations – E-Daniel ft. Nosa
Best Urban/Inspirational
  1. Love Nwantintin – Lara George
  2. I No Go Fear – Anny
  3. Amen – Tim Godfrey
  4. Time to Celebrate – Ogecha
  5. Butter my Bread – Nene Soul Diva
  6. I No Fit Shout – Frank Edwards
Best Online Radio
  1. Liveway Radio
  2. Rhemaworld Radio
  3. Praiseworld Radio
  4. Gospotainment Radio
  5. Worship Culture Radio
© Copyright Gospel Redefined 2016. Powered by Blogger.